Sign In

To the Attention of all the Students that need to acquire a Residential Permit

10/5/2017

​According to the 19th article in law no. 6458 : "In Turkey, it is mandatory for foreigners that are to stay more than the visa exemption period of the visa or more than ninety days to obtain a residential permit." 

The term "Student Residential Permits are given to Foreigners that are to receive associate degree, bachelors degree, post graduate degree or doctorate education at Higher Education Institutes in Turkey" appear in the first division of the 38th article which regulates the Student Residential Permit.

According to the protocol signed between YÖK and Provincial Immigration Administration ; in scope of the collaboration carried out between the Provincial Immigration Administration and universities , it has  been decided that they must be handed over to the determined personnel at the Provincial Immigration Administration following the process of gathering all of the required documents for the residential permit, for foreigners who will APPLY FOR RESIDENTIAL PERMIT FOR THE FIRST TIME.

For all the Medical Faculty, Dentistry, Pharmacy and Health Sciences Faculty students who will apply for the residential permit for the first time ; within the duration of the visa and visa exemption period, the residential permit application form at the  www.goc.gov.tr address e-resident link must be filled in. Also, after filling in the application form, the following must be applied ;

They must prepare the documents stated at the "List of Required Documents" section and deliver it to the Universities International Affairs Office within 30 (thirty) days following the application date on the residential permit application form.